Achievements

 

 

 

 

NOT BY SUDDEN FLIGHT BUT BY SHEER TOIL AND BURNING OF MIDNIGHT OIL

A well-defined system of awards and evaluation is a hallmark of any great educational institute. At BIS, after a lot of research, we have implemented a system which extends far beyond the traditional marking system.

Evaluation is an ongoing activity at BIS, whose focus is not classifying students as performers, under performers or failures. Rather, it is to help the child and parents understand his assets and weaknesses and work on them. There is a regular feedback mechanism which keeps the parents updated about their child’s progress.

Evaluation at BIS also takes into account child’s participation in day-to-day activities, his behavior and participation in extra curricular activities. To encourage and motivate our students, awards are given for scholastic and non-scholastic talents.

 

 

 

List of Achievements in Co Curricular Activities  (2017-18)  
   
S .No Name of the competition Venue Event Achievements Date 
        Child’s Name Class Achievement  
1 6th On-the-spot Competition 2017-
Colour my world
Columbia Foundation
Sr.Sec School
Painting 1. Jyoti III A Consolation Prize 13.04.2017
2. Gunjan Chopra VIII C IIIrd Prize
with letter of Appreciation
from Universal Solutionss,
Aashman Foundation
Discount Coupons on
Kidzania,Adventure Island,
Summer Holiday,Domino's &KFC
2 13th Satya Kamrah Memorial Inter School Competition KIIT World School Imprompt u Jig 1. Vahali Rana XII B II Position 22.04.2017
3 Vasundhara-2017 KIIT World School HALLA BOL 2. Mishil Trivedi IX B III Position 22.04.2017
3. Anshraj Suryavanshi IX C
4. Vidhi Kohli IX B
5. Simran Chopra IX C
6. Dhruv Chopra IX A
Jingle-all-the-way 7. Riyaanka Sharma X A III Position
8. Kavya Juneja X A
9. Vansh Sudan X B
4 XVth Inter School BDMC Cambridge Foundation
School
ASCII-O-Text 1. Ibamelarihun
Nongkhlaw
II A Ist Position 27.04.2017
Bifold Vaporware
Creativity
2. Ravleen Kaur V C IIIrd Position
5 Images-2017 Shikha Bharati Public School English Debate 1. Mehak Kukreja XI A Ist Position 28.04.2017
2. Ashna Kapoor XI B
6 Ist K.G.Khosla Memorial Inter
School Taekwondo Championship
Talkatora Indoor Stadium Sports 1. Kavya Sharma II C Gold Medal 04.05.2017
2. Mebarihun Nongkhlaw V A
3. Vinamra Gupta VI A
4. Alokik Sharma VI B
5. Vineet Kaur IX A
6. Ibamelarihun Nongkhlaw II A Bronze Medal
7. Devansh Garg IV B
8. Vaanya Gaur VI A
7 Trishna - 2017 N.K.Bagrodia Public School Panchayat 1. Kartik Rajput VIII C Ist Position 05.05.2017
2. Shikha Chhikara VIII B
3. Vaishvi Kalra VIII B
4. Riva Arora VIII B
5. Guneet Kaur VIII C
6. Ujjwal Solanki VIII C
7. Aditi Joshi VIII C
8. Binal Pandey  VIII B
9. Karan Kukreja VIII A
10. Yashika Gupta VIII A
11. Anusha Anand VIII C
12. Sanchita Ruhela  VIII A
8 2nd Open Inter School Roller
Skating Championship 2017 
Himalaya Public Sr.Sec School
Rohini
Sports 1. Kavya Pal Chaudhury II B Gold Medal 07.05.2017
2. Gurjyot Singh III A
3. Dhyanam Mahajan VI C
4. Kushagra Pal Chaudhury VI C
5. Aarna Gupta II A Silver Medal
6. Ibamelarihun Nongkhlaw II A
7. Vedika Singh IV A
8. Mebarihun Nongkhlaw V A
9. Saiyam Mehta VI B
10. Krrish Ohri VII B
11. Bharat Chhabra VIII C
12. Samaira Gulabani I B Bronze Medal
13. Aviraj Singh Sahni I C
14. Snigdha Nanda II A
15. Bhavini Bharara II A
16. Nidhi Dabas II B
17. Loveneet II B
18. Ajmer Singh III B
19. Gursheen Kaur Baweja III C
20. Prabhjot Singh III C
21. Tanuj Khandelwal V A
22. Suvya Malik V A
23. Aryan Sawhney V C
24. Tanisha Gulabani V B
25. Ayushman Nanda V C
26. Lakshya Sharma VI C
27. Jagrat Gupta VII B
28. Yogesh Gupta VII A
29. Arpit Bansal VIII B
9 5th Inter School Taekwondo
Championship 2017-18
Mount Carmel School ,
Dwarka
Sports 1. Mebarihun Nongkhlaw V A Gold Medal 17-19.07.2017
2. Alokik Sharma VI 
3. Vaanya Gaur VI
4. Vineet Kaur IX
5. Guneet Kaur VIII Bronze Medal
10 Zonal Swimming (Girls) GGSSS, No.-2,C Block,Janak
Puri
Sports 1. Vatsala Tyagi IX A Gold Medal 20.07.2017
11 Sanskriti 2017 Happy Hours School,
Pitam Pura
Dance 1. Namrata II C II Position 31.07.2017
2. Vritti Anand III B
3. Jyoti III A
4. Samriddhi Datta III B
5. Sonakshi Chutani III A
6. Nitika Jain  III C
7. Ishika Gusain III A
12 Quest 2017 St. Marks Sr. Sec. Public School
Paschim Vihar
Science Behind Nature 1. Vaanya Gaur VI A Special Prize 02.08.2017
Yantra Mantra 2. Yashika Gupta VIII A Special Prize
13 Quest 2017 St. Marks Sr. Sec. Public School
Paschim Vihar
Maths Exhibit 1. Aditi Joshi VIII C Ist Prize 05.08.2017
2. Jasmaher Kaur VIII C
14 Zonal Girls Skating Competition Adarsh Public School,
Vikas Puri
Sports 1. Mebarihun Nongkhlaw V A Gold Medal in 300 M
Gold Medal in 500 M
05.08.2017
2. Varnika Dubey VIII C Gold Medal in 300 M
3. Suvya Malik V C Bronze Medal in 300 M
4. Tanisha Gulabani V B Bronze Medal in 300 M
Bronze Medal in 500 M
5. Arveen Kaur VII C Bronze Medal in 500 M
15 Zonal Boys Skating Competition Adarsh Public School,
Vikas Puri
1. Dhyanam Mahajan VI C Bronze Medal in 300 M
2. Bharat Chhabra VIII C
16 Zonal Mono Acting Competition Banasthali Public School,
Vikas Puri
  1. Guneet Kaur VIII C IIIrd Position 16.08.2017
17 Zonal Declamation Hindi(Girls)
Competition
SBV, A Block , Vikas Puri   1. Vaishvi Kalra VIII B IIIrd Position 17.08.2017
18 Zonal Declamation English(Girls)
Competition
SBV, A Block , Vikas Puri   1. Tapasya Trehan  X A IIIrd Position 18.08.2017
19 Zonal Declamation English (Boys)
Competition
Rich Harvest Public School,
Janak Puri
  1. Vansh Gupta VII B II nd Position 18.08.2017
20 Zonal Basket Ball (Boys)
Competition
BIS, Vikas Puri Sports 1. Sabpreet Singh XI B IIIrd Position 21.08.2017
2. Anmol Juneja X B
3. Bhavya Kumar Garg XII B
4. Tanishq Marwaha XII B
5. Badal Bhatia XII B
6. Hrithik Arora XII B
7. Kunwarpreet Singh XII A
8. Akash Gaur XII B
9. Akash Tanwar XII A
21 Zonal Debate Hindi (Boys)
Competition
GSKV, A Block, Vikas Puri   1. Vanshaz Sawhney X A Consolation Prize 22.08.2017
2. Vansh Sudan X B
22 Zonal Debate English (Girls) Competition Andhra Education Society,
Janak Puri
  1.Guneet Kaur VIII C IIIrd Position 23.08.2017
2. Anusha Anand VIII C
23 National Table Soccer
Championship
Guru Amar Dass Public
School,Tilak Nagar
Sports 1. Simarjeet Singh VII A U-14 Boys Speed Double-Bronze
U-14 Boys Double-Bronze
24-25.08.2017
2. Krish Narang VII A U-14 Boys Single -Gold
U-14 Boys Speed Double-Bronze
U-14 Boys Double-Bronze
3. Prabneet Singh Anand IX B U-17 Boys Double - Bronze
4. Shagunpreet Thukral IX C U-17 Girls Speed ball Double-Bronze
U-17 Girls Double-Bronze
5. Sejal Kaul X B U-17 Girls Double - Bronze
6. Saumil Babuta X A U-17 Boys Double - Bronze
7. Raunak Kumar XI B U-19 Boys Speed Double - Gold
24 GEETANJALI FEST-
Inter School Project based on waste
Doon Public School,
Paschim Vihar
  1. Priyesh Sharma IV B Ist Position 25.08.2017
2. Prabhleen Kaur IV B
3. Garv Narula IV D
4. Tanisha Gulabani V B
5. Suvya Malik V C
25 Hunar-Inter School Sports Odyssey
2017
St. Thomas School, Dwarka Sports 1. Alokik Sharma VI B Gold Medal 25.08.2017
26 Pro-Tour Delhi Table Soccer
Championship
Guru Amar Dass Public
School,Tilak Nagar
Sports 1. Shagunpreet Thukral IX C U-17 Girls Double - Silver
U-17 Mix Double - Bronze
26-27.08.2017
2. Saumil Babuta X A U-17 Mix Double - Bronze
27 7th Central District Taekwondo
Championship
F&G Block, Community Centre
Mangol Puri,New Delhi
Sports 1. Kavya Sharma II C Gold Medal 03.09.2017
2. Alokik Sharma VI B
3. Vineet Kaur IX A
4. Guneet Kaur VIII C Silver Medal
28 Hindi Hasya Kavi Samelan
Competition
N.K.Bagrodia Global School,
Dwarka
  1. Garv Narula IV D IIIrd Position 07.09.2017
29 CBSE Central Zone Taekwondo
Championship
Gyan Mandir Public School,
Naraina Vihar
Sports 1. Alokik Sharma VI B Bronze Medal 12-15.09.2017
30 Delhi State Table Soccer Championship Happy Model School
Janak Puri
Sports 1. Sejal Kaul X B Bronze Medal 13-14.10.2017
31 Drawing Competition by Traffic
Police
Brain International School,
Vikas Puri
Arts 1. Prabhleen Kaur V B I st Position 02.11.2017
2. Likhita Maggo II A II nd Position
3. Jaskirat Kaur IV B III rd Position
4. Devasya Modi VI A I st Position
5. Saumya Sharma VIII A II nd Position
6. Heemonish Rai VI B III rd Position
32 Pro -Table Soccer Championship Kukreshtra,Haryana Sports 1. Shagunpreet Thukral IX C Bronze Medal 04-05.11.2017
33 Little League National Championship
Baseball-Softball
Sports Complex, Vikas Puri Sports 1. Mayank Arora VI C Gold Medal 10-12.11.2017
2. Sameep Dhusa VII A Gold Medal
3. Dhyanam Mahajan VI C Silver Medal
4. Pratigya Bhatia V B Bronze Medal
5. Vinamra Gupta VI A Bronze Medal
6. Sainyam Mehta VI B Bronze Medal
7. Krish Narang VII A Bronze Medal
34 34th Delhi State Taekwondo
Tournament
Tyagraj Stadium Sports 1. Alokik Sharma VI B Bronze Medal 13-14.11.2017
35 2nd India open International
Taekwondo Championship
Sawai Man Singh Stadium,
Jaipur
Sports 1. Vineet Kaur IX A Cadet girls U-44 kg Weight -
Gold Medal
17-19.11.2017
36 Pony Mini Junior U-11 & U-13
National Softball Championship
Boys & Girls
Organised by Punjab Softball
Association,Fatehgarh Sahib
Punjab
Sports 1. Vinamra Gupta VI A Participation 19-21.11.2017
2. Sainyam Mehta VI B
3. Mayank Arora VI C
4. Krish Narang VII A
5. Sameep Dhusa VII A
37 Maths Mind Mount Abu Public School,
Rohini
Maths 1. Sarvasv Arora X B IIIrd Position 23.11.2017
2. Harshit Kapoor X A Consolation Prize
38 Annual IT Symposium-
MAPTECH -2017
Mount Abu Public School,
Rohini
Computers 1. Gaurang Wadhwa XI B Ist Position 24.11.2017
2. Vansh Gupta VII B Ist Position
3. Tanmay Jain VII A
39 BEHES-Debate Competition Maxfort School,Dwarka English 1. Aarav Mishra VI A Day 1-28th best speaker
Day 2-Selected for Maha Behes
25-26.11.2017
2. Vaishvi Kalra VIII B Day 1-7th best speaker
Day 2 - 6th best speaker ,got medal
and selected for Maha Behes
3. Japleen Kaur VIII A Day 1 -16th Best speaker
Day 2 - 25th best speaker,got medal
& selected for Maha behes
4. Keshav Rai VIII C Selected For Maha Behes
5. Arnav Matta VIII A Selected For Maha Behes
40 Art Competition -Subhaag Foundation BIS, Vikas Puri Arts 1. Sukhleen Kaur N Daffodils Ist Prize July
2. Dakshmeet Singh Pr Emerald IIIrd Prize
41 18th Annual Inter-School On the Spot
Painting Competition-2017
St. Marks Sr. Sec. Public School, Janak Puri Arts 1. Ibamelarihun
Nongkhlaw
II A IIIrd Position 28.11.2017
42 XII Annual Inter School
Competition
Rainbow English Sr.Sec.
School, Janak Puri
Shutterbugs 1. K. Tanmay Kumar XI A Ist Position+ Rs.1500 Cash Prize 08.12.2017
43 Panache-2017-18 Pragati Public School,Dwarka Salad Making 1. Sanskriti Sharma VI A IIIrd Position 08.12.2017
2. Mannat Sabharwal VII A
3. Jasmehar Kaur VIII C
Summit 4. Mitali Issar XI B IIIrd Position
5. Mehak Kukreja XI A
6. Japneet Kaur XI B
44 Jhankar -2017 Shikha Bharati Public School,
Dwarka
Group Classical Dance 1. Jyoti Bhardwaj III A II nd Position 14.12.2017
2. Kinjal Sharma IV B
3. Tushmeet Kaur IV B
4. Dhwani Chopra IV D
5. Aahana Sahani IV B
6. Akshara Gulati IV A
45 Inter School Speech Competition India Meteorological Deppt
Mausam Bhavan, Lodhi Rd
English 1. Jasmehar Kaur VIII B III rd Position 21.12.2017
46 37th Sub Junior National Ball
Badminton Championship' 2017
Kalinga Institute of Industrial
Technology,Bhuvneswar,Odisha
Sports 1. Sanskar Chawla IX A Participation 26-30.12.2017
47 63th SGFI Table Soccer National Chhatrasal Stadium,
 Model Town
Sports 1. Shagunpreet Thukral IX C Gold Medal in Doubles 03-09.01.2018
48 World Scholar's Cup Indirapuram Public School Scholars Bowl 1. Jiya Tekchandani VII C Silver Medal 30-31.01-18
2. Raghuvansh Luthra VII C
3. Vikramaditya Kambodia VII C
4. Sameep Dhusa VII A
5. Krish Narang VII A
6. Simarjeet Singh VII A
Debate
Individual
1. Triman Kaur  VII A Gold Medal
2. Keshav Rai VIII C
3. Arveen Kaur VII C Silver Medal
Debate
Team
1. Arveen Kaur VII C Silver Medal
2. Tanishtha Singh VIII C
3. Keshav Rai VIII C
Writing
Indiviual
1. Keshav Rai VIII C Gold Medal
2. Manya Dangwal VII A
3. Simarjeet Singh VII A Silver Medal
4. Raghuvansh Luthra VII C
5. Vikramaditya Kamboj VII C
Challenge Arts Tanishtha Singh VIII C Silver Medal
School Top Scholar Keshav Rai VIII C Gold Medal
Da Vinci Scholar Mehak Jaggi VII A Gold Medal
Champion Scholars Keshav Rai VIII C Gold Medal

 

 

Achievements 2016-17   
Achievements 2015-16             
Sports (14-15) 
Sports (13-14) 
Olympiad Results (13-14)

Audio On
"The best preparation for tomorrow is doing your best today. ~ H. Jackson Brown, Jr. "